Our Students

Student Leaders & Student Contacts

There is a wide range of opportunities for students to make a difference and to demonstrate leadership. Leadership development is a major strength of this school and we actively nurture the potential in individuals. There are 20 designated Captains or Head Student roles in Year 13, and many more opportunities to lead and participate in other groups and forums that are open to all.

Student Leaders 2020

Head StudentsTagan Stringer and Christopher Davis

 

 

 

 

 

 


BOT Student Representative  – Moeka Koyama

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Arts CaptainsTessa Seymour and Rhea Symonds

        


Sports CaptainsShannen Smith and Davis Sundbye

     


Community Service CaptainsEdward Morris and Naimh Tasker

   


KaitaunakiBlake Thomas and Kiriwai Spooner

   


International CaptainsRowena Mosimann and Shay Morton

     


Environmental CaptainsSaskia Gray


House Captains

NUKU (Green)Ryan Bensemann and Bridget Creagh

 ANGI (Yellow)Jack Doocey and Dayna Kenning

AHI (Red) George Lockhart and Dominque Sonntag

WAI (Blue) – Joelle Post and Jackson Harris

Youth4Youth Peer Support Leaders

TBA


Scholarship Winners 2019

Thomas Pearson – Dux

Jessica Tibbs – Proxime Accessit

Isabella Cranshaw – Top All Round Student

 

Kina Beach Scholarship Winners

Layla Sudol

Sapphira Harrington

Kimberly MacLean

May Takahashi

Heather Sinclair-Wentworth

Shirley Hobson Memorial Riwaka Educational Scholarship

Jade Heath-Keen

Manoy Scholarship

Charlie Thain

NMIT Citizenship Award

Safe & Sound Scholarship

Alex Brogan

Pethybridge Scott Rotary Youth Trust Scholarship

AH Dawson Trust Scholarship

Ryan Patrick and Laura Bowdler

ITM Sport Performance Scholarship

Shannen Smith, Jacob Brooks and Adventure Racing Team

Jill Bell Memorial Trophy

Jody Stow

Jeremy Temple-White

Crystal Richardson

McKee Trust Award for Excellence in Science

Layla Sudol

 

Year 11 First in Subject

Tessa Seymour, Dance; Liam Ryder, Digital Technology; Natalie Sixtus-Fenemor, Digital Technology; Jannis Buschkuehle, Distance Learning – Level 1 (German); George Lockhart, Drama; Shannen Smith, Drama; Natalie Sixtus-Fenemor, Economics and Accounting; Benjamin Crowther, Engineering; Tessa Seymour, English; Niamh Pelling, Food and Nutrition; Cameron Bradford, French; Christopher Davis, Geography; Christopher Davis, Graphics; Libby Yeatman, Health Education; Tessa Seymour, History; Niamh Tasker, Horticultural and Agricultural Science; Kai Grinberg, Mathematics; Lilly Leuschner, Media Studies; Miriam Vincent, Multi Media Exploration; Tagan Stringer, Music; Charlie MacLennan, Outdoor Education; Shannen Smith, Physical Education; Jack Wilson, Primary Trades; Kai Grinberg, Science; Miriam Vincent, Soft Materials Technology; Harsh Kansara, Sport and Recreation; Saskia Gray, Te Reo Maori; Tessa Seymour, Year 11 Art Making Intensive.

Year 12 First in Subject

Raven August, Accounting; Freeman Payne, Automotive Engineering; Isabella Cranshaw, Biology; Jade Heath-Keen, Biology; Knightly Clarke, Building; Isabel Neal, Careers; Isabella Cranshaw, Chemistry; Thomas Pearson, Computer Studies; Franziska Lerbs, Dance; Freeman Payne, Design; Lela Askew, Digital Technology; May Takahashi, Distance Learning – Level 2 (Japanese); Jasmine Hess, Drama; Jasmine Hess, Engineering; Renee Currie, Engineering; Jessica Tibbs, English; Mai Tanaka, ESOL; Amber Goodall, Food and Nutrition; Thomas Pearson, French; Lawson Archibald, Furniture; Hannah Stow, Geography; Bryn Boyes, Graphics; Toby Henry, Graphics; Isabel Neal, Health Education; Jessica Tibbs, History; Laura Inglis, Horticultural and Agricultural Science; Thomas Pearson, L3 Chemistry; Franziska Lerbs, Mathematics; Thomas Pearson, Mathematics with Calculus; Jessica Tibbs, Music; Layla Sudol, Outdoor Education; Crystal Richardson, Painting; Crystal Richardson, Photography; Sophie O’Cain, Physical Education; Thomas Pearson, Physics; Crystal Richardson, Soft Materials Technology; Kea Winkler-Stringer, Sports Leadership; Julia Todd, Tourism.

Year 13 First in Subject

Astaria Vink, Art Design; Cosima Walterfang, Art Painting; Sarah Sowerby, Biology; Hayden Wordsworth, Building; Dane Chea, Dance; Dane Chea, Distance Learning – Level 3 (Chinese); Stella Stevens, Drama; Zion Perry, Drama; Jamie Jones, Engineering; Sarah Sowerby, English; Samantha Simpson, Food and Nutrition; Susie Adams, Geography; Jemma Garland, Graphics; Sarah Sowerby, History; Lauren Walker, Horticultural and Agricultural Science; Benjamin Ironside, Mathematics with Statistics; Connor Black, Music; Cherees du Plessis, Outdoor Education; Elisha Godsiff, Physical Education; Olivia Qin, Physics; Cadyn Goodman, PITA Yr 2; Lillian Russon, Sports Leadership; Dane Chea, Tourism.

Special Awards

$1,000 tool grant from BCITO, Fynn Anderson, Jacob Bryan; AICA Chemistry Award, Thomas Pearson, Olivia Qin; Arts Captain, Francesca Richards, Stella Stevens; Award for Most Improved Migrant Student, Patricia Martinez-Ramirez; BOT Student Representative, May Takahashi; Cameron Prize for Digital Technology, Caleb Gibson; Celebrating a Successful Transition Year, Michael Tideman; Community Involvement and Working Towards Independence, Michael Tideman; Community Services Captain, Isabella Braxton-Baily, Joshua Giles; Engagement in Calculus Award, Jasmin Mosimann; Environmental Captain, May Takahashi; F R James Cup for Horticulture, Lauren Walker; Good Fellowship Prize, Bryn Boyes, May Takahashi; Head Boy, Jan Lammers; Head Girl, Ella Ward; Institute of Physics Prize for NCEA L2, Thomas Pearson; International Student Captain, Pamela Currie; Jeremy Temple White Prize, Samantha Boyes; Joanna Bastings Memorial Cup for Excellence in Year 12 English, Jessica Tibbs; Kaitaunaki Whanau, Asher Delany-Townsend; Library Service Prize, Michaela Christie; Lions Design Technology Cup, Lela Askew; McKee Trust Award for Excellence in Science, Brittany Iorns; McKee Trust Scholarship Nominee, Cherees du Plessis; Megan Hebberd Memorial Cup for Leadership in Outdoor Education, Cherees du Plessis; Most Improved Maori Language Student, Canaan Neha-Manihera; Motueka High School Environmental Award, May Takahashi; Network Tasman Y11 – Science, Kai Grinberg, Miriam Vincent; Network Tasman Y12 – Science, Layla Sudol, Thomas Pearson; Network Tasman Y13 – Science, Brittany Iorns, Casey Boyes; Nga Manu Korero, Saskia Gray; Nga Toa Ngaki Kai Plant & Food Research Science Award for top Maori Senior Science student, Brittany Iorns; Peer Support Leadership – Top Boy, Kyle Harrison; Peer Support Leadership – Top Girl, Lela Askew; Primary Industries Year 2, Cadyn Goodman; Primary Industries Year One, Jack Wilson; Senior Poetic Writing – English, Stella Stevens; Senior Prose – English, Sarah Sowerby; Soroptimist Trust Award, Pamela Currie; Sports Captain, Hollie Spark, Jacob Bryan; State Cinema Motueka – Sound and Lighting Application and Effort Award, Awatea Teaukura; Supported Learning Centre award for Working Towards Independence, Emma Gillions, Paige Burley; The Faith Jackson Trophy – Top Student in Year 12 Maths, Franziska Lerbs; Top Form Class Leader, Molly Faulkner; Top Maori Student Achievement, Brittany Iorns; Tuakana Maori Award – Alan Brunning Trophy, Saskia Gray; Whenua iti Outdoor Education Prize, Awatea Teaukura.

NCEA Endorsements 2019

NCEA Level 1 (Excellence)

Quinne Weber, Rozemarijn Laarakker, Harrison  Frater, Tessa Barnes, Teagan Wilmshurst, Josefin Lerbs, Ria Knoef, Kiera Inglis, Milan Chapman, Mila Botica, Natalie Woolfe

NCEA Level 1 (Merit)

Kim Lammers, Tui Piggott, Emma Langford, Amy Gorrill, Maya Guerrero, Bryn Stevens, Issaiah MacGregor-Ellis, Lexi Ward, Kyla Rayward, Jonty Cranshaw, Thomas Schwarzenbach, Larissa Barker, Ellinor Visser, Tui Guerrero, Lara Pearson, Maya Gavalas, Samantha Mayberry, Poppy Wilson-Howarth, Lotus Meijer, Lucia Rae, Henry Russon, Louie Morris, Arlen Curran. Joshua Fitzgerald, Jet Edwards. Kiriwai    Spooner, Liarna Treanor, Alexandra Anderson, Ariana Ormsby, Joseph Cruel, Emily Wood, Preston Pickworth, Lisa Ormsby, Emma Clifford-Harvey

NCEA Level 2 (Excellence)

Rowena Mosimann, Kai Grinberg, Miriam Vincent, Tessa Seymour, Christopher Davis

NCEA Level 2 (Merit)

Joelle Post, Rhea Symonds, Natalie Sixtus-Fenemor, Emily Gordon, Liam  Ryder, Phoenix Nisbett, Shannen Smith, Tagan Stringer, Paige George, Benjamin Crowther, Libby Yeatman, Eden Tasker, Cordelia Woodhead, Davis Sundbye

NCEA Level 3 (Excellence)

Isabel Neal, Sophie O’Cain, Thomas Pearson, Layla Sudol, May Takahashi, Jessica Tibbs

NCEA Level 3 (Merit)

Kyle Boyes, Bryn Boyes, Emily Bryan, Leah Bullock-Lindegger, Isabella Cranshaw, Alexander Crowe, Karina Foxley,  Sapphira Harrington, Jade Heath-Keen, Toby Henry, Laura Inglis, Esmae Leenhouwers, Franziska Lerbs, Kimberly MacLean, Douglas McGhie, Andries Pienaar, Lela Askew, Heather Sinclair-Wentworth, Camryn Smart, Lottie Stow, Shanti Wemyss

Upcoming events

Junior Prize-giving: Thursday 10 December 2020
9.30am in the School Hall
End of Term 4: Thursday 10 December 2020
First Day of Term 1 for Years 9, 12 and 13: Friday 5 February 2021
Waitangi Day: Monday 8 February 2021
All students at school: Tuesday 9 February 2021
Year 9 BBQ: Wednesday 17 February 2021
A chance to meet the teachers and parents of other new Year 9 students. Yea...[more]
Read more
Easter break: Friday 2 to Tuesday 6 April 2021
End of Term One: Friday 16 April 2021
See all events »