Our Students

Student Leaders & Student Contacts

There is a wide range of opportunities for students to make a difference and to demonstrate leadership. Leadership development is a major strength of this school and we actively nurture the potential in individuals. There are 20 designated Captains or Head Student roles in Year 13, and many more opportunities to lead and participate in other groups and forums that are open to all.

 

Student Leaders 2018

Head StudentsJan Lammers and Ella Ward

 

 

 

 

 

 


BOT Student Representative  – George Lockhart

 

 


Arts CaptainsStella Stevens and Frankie Richards

  


Sports CaptainsJacob Bryan and Hollie Spark

  


Community Service CaptainsJoshua Giles and Isabella Braxton-Bailey

  


KaitaunakiMamie Mikaere and Asher Delany

   


International Liaison Captains – Bright Mueangmi and Pamela Currie

  


House Captains

NUKU (Green)Lily McClintock and Alana Beckett-Inglis

  

 ANGI (Yellow)Jamie Jones and Marlene Naude

AHI (Red) Jacob Limmer and Lucy Roborgh

 

WAI (Blue) – Hayden Wordsworth and Molly Faulkner

   

 

Youth4Youth Peer Support Leaders – Maddisen Andersen Year 12, Lela Askew Year 12, Isabella Braxton-Baily Year 13, Karina Foxley Year 12, Nathan Goode Year 13, Kyle Harrison Year 12, Jade Heath-Keen year 12, April Young Year 12.


 

Scholarship Winners 2018

Jasmin Mosimann – Dux

Sarah Sowerby – Proxime Accessit and Kina Beach Scholarship

Stella Stevens – Top All Round Student and Sir Wallace Rowling Memorial Scholarship Nominee

Kina Beach Scholarship Winners

Brittany Iorns

Cherees du Plessis

Nathan Goode

Lauren Walker – also joint winner of the Shirley Hobson Memorial Riwaka Educational Scholarship

Finn Wilson-Howarth – Shirley Hobson Memorial Riwaka Educational Scholarship

 

Manoy Scholarship

Isabella Braxton-Baily

 

NMIT Citizenship Award

Jan Lammers

 

Safe & Sound Scholarship

Casey Boyes

 

Pethybridge Scott Rotary Youth Trust Scholarship

Michael Pickering-Webb                       Joshua Elliston

     

 

ITM Sport Performance Scholarship

Emily Bryan                                              Shannen Smith                                    Alex Brogan

            

 

Jill Bell Memorial Trophy

Brianna Warrander

 

Year 11 First in Subject

Tessa Seymour, Dance; Liam Ryder, Digital Technology; Natalie Sixtus-Fenemor, Digital Technology; Jannis Buschkuehle, Distance Learning – Level 1 (German); George Lockhart, Drama; Shannen Smith, Drama; Natalie Sixtus-Fenemor, Economics and Accounting; Benjamin Crowther, Engineering; Tessa Seymour, English; Niamh Pelling, Food and Nutrition; Cameron Bradford, French; Christopher Davis, Geography; Christopher Davis, Graphics; Libby Yeatman, Health Education; Tessa Seymour, History; Niamh Tasker, Horticultural and Agricultural Science; Kai Grinberg, Mathematics; Lilly Leuschner, Media Studies; Miriam Vincent, Multi Media Exploration; Tagan Stringer, Music; Charlie MacLennan, Outdoor Education; Shannen Smith, Physical Education; Jack Wilson, Primary Trades; Kai Grinberg, Science; Miriam Vincent, Soft Materials Technology; Harsh Kansara, Sport and Recreation; Saskia Gray, Te Reo Maori; Tessa Seymour, Year 11 Art Making Intensive.

Year 12 First in Subject

Raven August, Accounting; Freeman Payne, Automotive Engineering; Isabella Cranshaw, Biology; Jade Heath-Keen, Biology; Knightly Clarke, Building; Isabel Neal, Careers; Isabella Cranshaw, Chemistry; Thomas Pearson, Computer Studies; Franziska Lerbs, Dance; Freeman Payne, Design; Lela Askew, Digital Technology; May Takahashi, Distance Learning – Level 2 (Japanese); Jasmine Hess, Drama; Jasmine Hess, Engineering; Renee Currie, Engineering; Jessica Tibbs, English; Mai Tanaka, ESOL; Amber Goodall, Food and Nutrition; Thomas Pearson, French; Lawson Archibald, Furniture; Hannah Stow, Geography; Bryn Boyes, Graphics; Toby Henry, Graphics; Isabel Neal, Health Education; Jessica Tibbs, History; Laura Inglis, Horticultural and Agricultural Science; Thomas Pearson, L3 Chemistry; Franziska Lerbs, Mathematics; Thomas Pearson, Mathematics with Calculus; Jessica Tibbs, Music; Layla Sudol, Outdoor Education; Crystal Richardson, Painting; Crystal Richardson, Photography; Sophie O’Cain, Physical Education; Thomas Pearson, Physics; Crystal Richardson, Soft Materials Technology; Kea Winkler-Stringer, Sports Leadership; Julia Todd, Tourism.

Year 13 First in Subject

Astaria Vink, Art Design; Cosima Walterfang, Art Painting; Sarah Sowerby, Biology; Hayden Wordsworth, Building; Dane Chea, Dance; Dane Chea, Distance Learning – Level 3 (Chinese); Stella Stevens, Drama; Zion Perry, Drama; Jamie Jones, Engineering; Sarah Sowerby, English; Samantha Simpson, Food and Nutrition; Susie Adams, Geography; Jemma Garland, Graphics; Sarah Sowerby, History; Lauren Walker, Horticultural and Agricultural Science; Benjamin Ironside, Mathematics with Statistics; Connor Black, Music; Cherees du Plessis, Outdoor Education; Elisha Godsiff, Physical Education; Olivia Qin, Physics; Cadyn Goodman, PITA Yr 2; Lillian Russon, Sports Leadership; Dane Chea, Tourism.

Special Awards

$1,000 tool grant from BCITO, Fynn Anderson, Jacob Bryan; AICA Chemistry Award, Thomas Pearson, Olivia Qin; Arts Captain, Francesca Richards, Stella Stevens; Award for Most Improved Migrant Student, Patricia Martinez-Ramirez; BOT Student Representative, May Takahashi; Cameron Prize for Digital Technology, Caleb Gibson; Celebrating a Successful Transition Year, Michael Tideman; Community Involvement and Working Towards Independence, Michael Tideman; Community Services Captain, Isabella Braxton-Baily, Joshua Giles; Engagement in Calculus Award, Jasmin Mosimann; Environmental Captain, May Takahashi; F R James Cup for Horticulture, Lauren Walker; Good Fellowship Prize, Bryn Boyes, May Takahashi; Head Boy, Jan Lammers; Head Girl, Ella Ward; Institute of Physics Prize for NCEA L2, Thomas Pearson; International Student Captain, Pamela Currie; Jeremy Temple White Prize, Samantha Boyes; Joanna Bastings Memorial Cup for Excellence in Year 12 English, Jessica Tibbs; Kaitaunaki Whanau, Asher Delany-Townsend; Library Service Prize, Michaela Christie; Lions Design Technology Cup, Lela Askew; McKee Trust Award for Excellence in Science, Brittany Iorns; McKee Trust Scholarship Nominee, Cherees du Plessis; Megan Hebberd Memorial Cup for Leadership in Outdoor Education, Cherees du Plessis; Most Improved Maori Language Student, Canaan Neha-Manihera; Motueka High School Environmental Award, May Takahashi; Network Tasman Y11 – Science, Kai Grinberg, Miriam Vincent; Network Tasman Y12 – Science, Layla Sudol, Thomas Pearson; Network Tasman Y13 – Science, Brittany Iorns, Casey Boyes; Nga Manu Korero, Saskia Gray; Nga Toa Ngaki Kai Plant & Food Research Science Award for top Maori Senior Science student, Brittany Iorns; Peer Support Leadership – Top Boy, Kyle Harrison; Peer Support Leadership – Top Girl, Lela Askew; Primary Industries Year 2, Cadyn Goodman; Primary Industries Year One, Jack Wilson; Senior Poetic Writing – English, Stella Stevens; Senior Prose – English, Sarah Sowerby; Soroptimist Trust Award, Pamela Currie; Sports Captain, Hollie Spark, Jacob Bryan; State Cinema Motueka – Sound and Lighting Application and Effort Award, Awatea Teaukura; Supported Learning Centre award for Working Towards Independence, Emma Gillions, Paige Burley; The Faith Jackson Trophy – Top Student in Year 12 Maths, Franziska Lerbs; Top Form Class Leader, Molly Faulkner; Top Maori Student Achievement, Brittany Iorns; Tuakana Maori Award – Alan Brunning Trophy, Saskia Gray; Whenua iti Outdoor Education Prize, Awatea Teaukura.

 

 

 

 

 NCEA Endorsements 2017

NCEA Level 1 Excellence Endorsements (50+ Excellence credits in 2017)

Raven August, Peri Beech, Bryn Boyes, Emily Bryan, Leah Bullock-Lindegger, Isabella Cranshaw, Amber Goodall, Sapphira Harrington, Jade Heath-Keen, Toby Henry, Shanti King,  Kimberly MacLean, Isabel Neal, Sophie O’Cain, Lottie Stow, Layla Sudol, Jessica Tibbs, Thomas Pearson, Crystal Richardson, Heather Sinclair-Wentworth, May Takahashi.

 

NCEA Level 1 Merit Endorsements (50 + Merit and Excellence credits in 2017)

Maddison Anderson, Lela Askew, Hannah Beech, Joel Bishop, Laura Bowdler, Alex Brogan, Isaac Bunn, Piers Comins, Shanae Dadson, Kyle Boyes, Sarah Fitisemanu, Karina Foxley, Alex Garlick, Caleb Gibson, Alice Gordon, Amy Harrison, Kyle Harrison, Tia Hausman, Sylvie Hiles, Ben Johnston, Sherly Kengnok, Esmae Leenhouwers, Fran L, Lachie Leppien, Zoe Limmer, Anouk Manderson, Patricia Martinez-Ramirez, Sebastian Mataric, Douglas McGhie, Megan O’Cain, Freeman Payne, Andre Pienaar, Reuben Prestidge, J C Quiozon, Jessie Richards, Jessica Simpson, Camryn Smart, Charlie Thain, Julia Todd, Olivia Troughton, Jasmine Wood, April Young

 

NCEA Level 2 Excellence Endorsements (50+ Excellence credits in 2017)

Pamela Currie, Brittany Iorns, Jasmin Mosimann, Thomas Pearson, Sarah Sowerby, Stella Stevens

 

NCEA Level 2 Merit Endorsements (50 + Merit and Excellence credits in 2017)

Susie Adams, Casey Boyes, Isabella Braxton-Baily, Dane Chea, Hunter Chung, Cherees du Plessis, Emily Elliston, Jemma Garland, Nathan Goode, Jack Gorrill, Alana Inglis Beckett, Jamie Jones, Lily McClintock, Marlene Naude, Frankie Richards, Samantha Simpson, Astaria Vink, Lauren Walker, Ella Ward, Rheanna Wood.

 

NCEA Level 3 Excellence Endorsements (50+ Excellence credits in 2017)

Jacob Bowdler, Simon Vincent, Josh Wemyss

 

NCEA Level 3 Merit Endorsements (50 + Merit and Excellence credits in 2017)

Zion August, Milo Clark, Jack Coakley, William Davis, Mark Dyson, Megan Hendren, Tori Holden, Shania Pascoe, Maia Piggott, Joseph Ryan, Charley Tuuta, Laura Wilkinson

 

Scholarship

Calculus = Simon Vincent

Statistics = Jacob Bowdler

 

Level 1 Course Endorsements

Maddison Anderson: Art (M), Graphics (M)

Lela Askew: Art (M), English (M), French (M)

Raven August: Economics and Accounting (E), English (M), Geography (M), Maths (E), Outdoor Ed (E), Science (M)

Hannah Beech: Art (M), Maths (M), Outdoor Ed (M), Science (M)

Peri Beech: Art (E), English (M), Horticulture (M), Maths (M), Outdoor Ed (E), Science (E)

Joel Bishop: Science (M)

Laura Bowdler: Economics and Accounting (M)

Bryn Boyes: Art (M), Graphics (M), Maths (M), PE (M), Science (M)

Kyle Boyes: Maths (E), PE (M), Science (M)

Alex Brogan: English (M), Maths (M), Science (M)

Emily Bryan: Art (E), English (M), Science (M)

Rowan Bryden: Art (M)

Leah Bullock-Lindegger: Art (M), English (M), Graphics (M), Maths (M), Music (M), Science (M), German (M)

Isaac Bunn: Geography (M), Maths (M), PE (M), Science (M)

Samantha Collin: Art (M)

Piers Comins: Outdoor Ed (E)

Isabella Cranshaw: Art (E), Maths (E), Outdoor Ed (M), Science (E), Japanese (M)

Shanae Dadson: Art (M)

Tamu Emery: Maori (M)

Sarah Fitisemanu: PE (M)

Karina Foxley: Art (M), Dance (M), Food and Nutrition (M), Maths (M)

Alex Garlick: Art (E), English (M), Maths (M), Science (M)

Caleb Gibson: English (E), Maths (M), Science (M)

Alex Gillatt: Outdoor Ed (M)

Amber Goodall: Art (E), English (M), Food and Nutrition (E), Geography (M), Maths (M), Science (M)

Alice Gordon: Dance (M), English (M), Food and Nutrition (M), Health (M), Science (M)

Sapphira Harrington: Art (M), Economics and Accounting (M), English (M), Maths (E), Media (M), Science (E)

Amy Harrison: Dance (M), English (M)

Kyle Harrison: Economics and Accounting (M), Health (M)

Tia Hausman: Dance (M), Food and Nutrition (M)

Jade Heath-Keen: English (E), Food and Nutrition (E), Maths (M), Media (M), PE (E), Science (E)

Toby Henry: Art (E), English (M), Graphics (E), PE (M), Science (M)

Tim Herrick: PE (M)

Sylvie Hiles: Art (M)

Ben Johnston: PE (M)

Sherly Kengnok: English (M)

Shanti King: Art (E), English (M), Media (M)

Corey Langford: Science (M)

Fran L: Dance (M), Maths (E), Science (M)

Esmae Leenhouwers: Art (E), English (M), Graphics (M), Science (M)

Lachie Leppien: Maths (M), Outdoor Ed (M), Science (M)

Zoe Limmer: Art (M), Graphics (M)

Anouk Manderson: Art (E), Dance (M), English (M), German (M)

Carmelita Matheson: Art (E), English (M)

Kimberly Maclean: Economics and Accounting (M), English (M), Food and Nutrition (E), Health (M), Maths (M), Science (E)

Izzy Maynard: Health (M)

Douglas McGhie: History (M), Maths (M), Science (M)

Isabel Neal: English (E), Geography (M), Health (E), PE (E), Science (M)

Sophie O’Cain: Food and Nutrition (M), Health (M), Maths (M), PE (E), Science (E)

Megan O’Cain: Art (M), Science (M)

Pagan O’Donohue-Rogers: Outdoor Ed (M)

Freeman Payne: Art (M), Maths (M)

Thomas Pearson: English (M), French (E), Graphics (E), Science (E)

Fletcher Pickworth: PE (M)

Andre Pienaar: English (E), Maths (M), PE (M)

J C Quiozon: Science (M)

Jessie Richards: Outdoor Ed (E)

Crystal Richardson: Art (E), English (M), Graphics (M), Science (M)

Conrad Savage: PE (M)

Heather Sinclair-Wentworth: Dance (M), English (M), Maths (M), Music (M), Science (M)

Camryn Smart: English (M), PE (M),

Layla Sudol: English (M), Geography (M), Maths (E), Outdoor Ed (E), Music (M), Science (E), Latin (E)

Josh Stock: Outdoor Ed (M)

Lottie Stow: Economics and Accounting (M), English (M), French (E), Geography (M), Maths (E), Science (M)

May Takahashi: Art (E), English (E), Maths (E), PE (M), Science (E)

Charlie Thain: English (M), Food and Nutrition (M), Health (M)

Jessica Tibbs: English (E), History (M), Maths (M), Media (M), Music (M), Science (E)

Julia Todd: Health (M)

Daniel Trevurza: Outdoor Ed (M)

Olivia Troughton: English (M), Geography (M)

Brianna Warrender: Dance (M), Outdoor Ed (E)

Kea Winkler-Stringer: Art (M)

Jasmine Wood: Graphics (M), Horticulture (M), Maths (M), Outdoor Ed (E), Science (M)

Alissa Yang: Art (M), Graphics (M), Science (M)

April Young: Economics and Accounting (M), PE (M), Science (M)

 

Level 2 Course Endorsements

Susie Adams: Geography (M), Maths (M), Physics (M)

Payton Blackman: PE (M)

Casey Boyes: Maths (M), Physics (M)

Isabella Braxton-Baily: English (M), Food and Nutrition (M), Media (M)

Jacob Bryan: PE (M)

Corban Burt: Maths (M)

Dane Chea: Chinese (M)

Hunter Chung: Physics (M)

Pamela Currie: Biology (M), Chemistry (M), English (M), Maths (M), Physics (E)

Cherees du Plessis: English (M), Graphics (M)

Emily Elliston: Photography (M)

Molly Faulkner: Dance (M)

Hannah Gale: English (M)

Jemma Garland: English (M), Physics (M)

Josh Giles: Painting (M)

Nathan Goode: Biology (M), PE (M), Physics (M)

Jack Gorrill: Maths (M), Physics (M)

Louis Griffith: Biology (M)

Alana Inglis-Beckett: PE (M)

Brittany Iorns: Biology (E), Chemistry (M), English (M), Horticulture (M), Maths (M), Physics (M)

Jamie Jones: Maths (M), Physics (M)

Samantha Krammer: Painting (M)

Antonia L: English (M)

Lily McClintock: Fabrics (M), Physics (M)

Jasmin Mosimann: Design (M), Biology (E), English (E), Geography (E), Maths (M)

Thomas Pearson: Maths (E)

Zion Perry: Drama (M)

Freya Phillips-Dorning: Photography (M)

Patricia Ramirez-Martinez: Spanish (M)

Shaquille Rangi: Maths (M), PE (M)

Frankie Richards: Design (M), Biology (M), English (M), History (M)

Lucy Roborgh: English (M)

Karen Sangha: English (M)

Danielle Simpson: Photography (M)

Samantha Simpson: Painting (E), English (M), Food and Nutrition (M)

Sarah Sowerby: Biology (M), Chemistry (M), Classics (E), English (E)

Hollie Spark: PE (M)

Stella Stevens: English (E), Geography (M), History (M), Music (M), Physics (M)

Layla Sudol: German (E)

Tui Vincent: Photography (M)

Astaria Vink: Design (M), English (M)

Chevy Walker: Photography (M)

Lauren Walker: Biology (M), Chemistry (M), English (M), Geography (M), Horticulture (M)

Cosima Walterfang: Painting (M)

Ella Ward: English (M)

Finn Wilson-Howarth: English (M)

Rheanna Wood: Biology (E), Chemistry (M), Maths (M), Physics (M)

Lintaro Yoda: Japanese (E)

 

Level 3 Course Endorsements

Zion August: Health (M)

Tori Binns: English (M)

Jacob Bowdler: Calculus (E), Chemistry (M), Music (M), Physics (M), Statistics (E)

Milo Clark: Photography (M)

Jack Coakley: French (E), History (M)

Ben Cudby: Chemistry (M)

William Davis: Chemistry (M), English (M)

Mark Dyson: Calculus (M), Chemistry (M), History (M)

Sara Greenwood: History (M)

Megan Hendren: Dance (M), PE (E)

Tori Holden: Drama (M)

Stevie Inch: Design (M)

Lucy Johnston: Dance (M)

Anihana Kirkwood-Thorpe: History (M)

Ben Mills: Design (M)

Rose Morris: History (M)

Shania Pascoe: Biology (E), English (M)

Thomas Pearson: Calculus (E)

Maia Piggott: Dance (M), Food and Nutrition (M)

Risaleeana Pouri-Lane: PE (M)

Joseph Ryan: Statistics (M)

Angus Stuart: Calculus (M)

Charley Tuuta: Design (M), Painting (M), Drama (M)

Simon Vincent: Calculus (E), Chemistry (E), Physics (M), German (M)

Tanika Wade: Design (M)

Josh Wemyss: Biology (E), Calculus (M), Chemistry (E), Physics (M)

Sydnee Wilkins: Food and Nutrition: (M), PE (E)

Laura Wilkinson: Biology (M), Statistics (M)

 

STUDENT ‘RISING STAR’ PROFILES

Rising Star profile Sydnee Wilkins

 

Upcoming events

Exams: L1 Maths & Stats; Scholarship Biology: Monday 20 Nov 18
9.30am Tuesday 20/11/2018
Exams: L2 Drama, L3 Physics Tuesday 20 Nov ’18 2pm
2pm Tuesday 20/11/2018
Exam: L3 English: Wed 21 Nov 2018 9.30am
9.30am  21/11/18
Exam: L1 Home Economics 2pm Wed 21 Nov 2018
2pm 21/11/2018
Exam: L1 Ag & Hort Sci; L3 Statistics: 9.30am Thurs 22 Nov 2018
9.30am 22/11/2018
Exam: L2 Health 2pm Thursday 22 Nov 2018
22/11/2018 2pm
Exams: L1 German; L2 Biology; L3 Geography: 9.30am Fri 23 Nov 2018
9.30am 23/11/2018
Exams: L2 Home Economics; L3 Classical Studies: 2pm 23 Nov 2018
2pm 23/11/2018
See all events »